Home / Events / Artists & Curators Forum
Share on Twitter

Artists & Curators Forum




2020 Taiwan Biennial Artists and Curators Forum

Date: 2020/10/18、10/25、11/8 (Sun.)

Venue: Auditorium, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts

Introduction:
Themed “Subzoology,” this year’s Taiwan Biennial takes on a local perspective to carry out observation on the phenomena between mankind and natural species, deriving eight subthemes: “Sacrifice and Salvation,” “The Sub-history of Wildlife Trade,” “Portrait of Unknown Heroes,” “Laboratory/Operating Room/Specimen Room,” “Festivals/Sandbanks/Green Coverage Ratio,” “Beast Mimic/Tortured Beastnoid,” “Habitat/Zoo/National Park,” and “Performance & Live Art/Multimedia Installation & Performance.” Taiwan Biennial 2020 attempts to examine the survival situations of the various species on Earth from the perspective of contemporary arts, reflecting on the domination of anthropocentrism on species and exploring the issues of crisis and conflict of various species resulted from the large-scale changes of global ecology caused by human interventions to nature.

Using the aforementioned eight subthemes as the framework, the “2020 Taiwan Biennial Artists and Curators Forum” invites participating artists to share own creative experiences, offering the public an opportunity to gain deeper understanding of the artists’ creative views. Moreover, this year’s Taiwan Biennial also makes breakthrough in term of venue and expands to exhibition spaces outside of NTMoFA, launching one satellite event and four collateral events. NTMoFA also invites the six curators to talk about their curatorial philosophies and scopes of concerns at the forum.

The forum will be held over a three-day period, hoping that the dialogue, exchange, and sharing of experience, of the artists, curators, and attending expert scholars, can spark different dialectics on lives between mankind and various species, as well as re-thinking of survival situation.

Agenda:

2020/10/18 (Sun.)

10:00~10:20 Registration
10:20~10:30 Welcome Remark:
Liang Chin-Chih (Deputy Director, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts)
Yao Jui-Chung (Curator, 2020 Taiwan Biennial))
 Time Schedule
10:30~12:25 Session 1: “Sacrifice and Salvation”
Moderator: Iris Shu-Ping Huang (Chief Curator of exhibition department, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts)
Artists: Tan Kian-Ming, Lin Ju, Wu Chi-Yu, Chi Kai-Yuan, Zhang XU zhan, Meuko! Meuko! & NAXS corp.
12:25~13:30 Lunch
13:30~15:10 Session 2: ”Beast Mimic/Tortured Beastnoid”
Moderator: Amy Cheng (Independent Curator)
Artist: Martin Tokár + Sun Yi-Jour, Keng Hao-Keng, Chang Teng-Yuan, Chen Yu-Kai, Wu Ping-Sheng
15:10~15:20 Break
15:20~16:45  Session 3: ”Multimedia Installation & Performance”
 Moderator: Yao Jui-Chung (Curator, 2020 Taiwan Biennial)
 Artist: WatdanWuma, Yeh Tzu-Chi, Sun Yi-Jour, Ghost Mountain Ghost Shovel


2020/10/25 (Sun.)

10:00~10:20 Registration
10:20~10:30 Welcome Remark:
Tsai Chao-Yi (Chief Curator of research department,, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts)
Yao Jui-Chung (Curator, 2020 Taiwan Biennial)
Time Schedule
10:30~12:10 Session 1: ”Portrait of Unknown Heroes”, “Festival/Sandbanks/Green Coverage Ratio”
Moderator: Enka (Art Critic)
Artists: Lee Li-Chung, Aw Sow-Yee, Ou Jing-Yun, Yang Shun-Fa, Peng Yi-Hang 
12:10~13:10 Lunch
13:10~15:20 Session 2: “The Sub-history of Wildlife Trade”
Moderator: Chang Ching-Wen (Assistant Professor, Department of Arts and Design ,National Tsing Hua University)
Artists: Hsu Chia-Wei, Lu Yu-Jui, Chu ChunTeng, Cheryl Cheung, Luo Jr-Shin, Chuang Pei-Xin, Cheng Hsien-Yu
15:20~15:30 Break
15:30~17:25 Session 3: ”Habitat/Zoo/National Park”
Moderator: Wu Chao-Jen (Assistant Professor, Department of Fine Arts, Tung Hai University)
Artists: Hsiao Sheng-Chien, Huang Ko-Wei, Sun Pei-Mao, Pan Hsin-Hua, Tseng Chien-Ying, Yen Yu-Ting


2020/11/8 (Sun.)


10:00~10:20 Registration
10:20~10:30 Welcome Remark:
Tsai Chao-Yi (Chief Curator of research department,, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts)
Yao Jui-Chung (Curator, 2020 Taiwan Biennial)
Time Schedule
10:30~11:55 Session 1: ”Laboratory/Operating Room/Specimen Room”
Moderator: Wu Dai-Rong (Assistant Professor, Graduate Institute of Arts and Humanities Education, Taipei National University of the Arts)
Artists: Ku Kuang-Yi, Paul Kong, Wei Ze, Chen Mao-Chang
11:55~13:30 Lunch
13:30~14:55 Session 2: ”Laboratory/Operating Room/Specimen Room”, ”Beast Mimic/Tortured Beastnoid”
Moderator: Shen Bo-Cheng (Assistant Professor, Department of Fine Arts, Taipei National University of the Arts)
Artists: Peng Yi-Hsuan, Chang Chen-Shen, Chen Sheng-Wen, Hsu Yin-Ling
14:55~15:05 Break
15:05~16:10 Session 3: Curators’ Forum I
Moderator: Nobuo Takamori (Independent Curator)
Panelists:
Biàn-Tài Routes–Chen Kuan-Ying
Technological Metamorphosis–Lai Hsiao-Ying
16:10~16:20 Break
16:20~17:25 Session 4: Curators’ Forum II
Moderator: Chen Tai-Sung (Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Arts and Design, National Taipei University of Education)
Panelists:
Post-Anthropocene–Erica Yu-Wen Huang, André Chan
Zoo of Inverted Forms: The Ultimate Other for Imagining Humanity– Chu Feng-Yi, Peng Tsai-Hsun

For sign up, please visit >